Tuesday, November 20, 2007

Good friends never stick with you for long

It's sad really that not many friends actually stick close to you throughout your life. As you grow, people change, you change, the environment changes, your goals in life changes and...your friends change too (double meaning intended).

One of my close friends is leaving for Europe soon to work (tiu fei kei style..!) and it's strange that after having not seen her for just a little more than half a year, she has changed sooooo much that I can barely recognise my good friend from the girl whom I had met up again a week or two ago. I was so shocked after meeting up with her that I couldn't sleep a wink that night!

She started behaving in a way that she never used to, although I knew she is a wild child. She's still one of my closest friends but with just that 6 months, with the new group that she's mixing, she's changed so much that I have to make do with listening to her stories about Gucci, LV, Armani, infidelity, wild disco nites, etc.

Well, that's life I suppose. Friends come and go. It's just that handful that's gonna stay with you, and stay true to you. Can't hold on to them forever. Gotta let them go sometimes for them to explore their own lives.

Well I gotta lead my own too...



She's Jess said...

Well, expect changes in life :)

Supergirlfriend said...

Yup, the only thing about life that one cannot change is the fact the life actually changes! :)

ss_blog_claim=6b7af3e1d07b4f4fc73fcc58fcbb210c ss_blog_claim=6b7af3e1d07b4f4fc73fcc58fcbb210c